Sunscreen Ranker Independent ranker
Ingredient · INCI reference

Argan Kernel Oil

INCI name: Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil

Argan oil is a nourishing plant oil rich in fatty acids and vitamin E, used to soften and condition skin.

Ingredient illustration

Editorial ingredient illustration for Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil

An editorial illustration of this ingredient.

What it is

Pressed from the kernels of the argan tree, this oil is rich in unsaturated fatty acids and naturally occurring vitamin E (tocopherols). It softens and conditions skin, helps reinforce a supple feel, and provides antioxidant plant compounds.

Safety & warnings

Generally well tolerated; a nourishing oil suitable for dry and normal skin.

Origin & sourcing

Cold-pressed from the kernels of the argan tree (Argania spinosa), native to Morocco.

Questions everyone asks

What is argan oil good for?

It is a nourishing emollient oil that softens and conditions skin and adds antioxidants.

Is it heavy?

It is a moderately rich oil; very oily or acne-prone skin may prefer to use it sparingly.

Sources & references

Back to all ingredients