Sunscreen Ranker Independent ranker
Ingredient · INCI reference

Moringa Seed Oil

INCI name: Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil

Moringa seed oil is a nourishing plant oil used to soften and condition the skin.

Ingredient illustration

Editorial ingredient illustration for Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil

An editorial illustration of this ingredient.

What it is

Pressed from the seeds of the moringa tree, this oil is rich in oleic acid and is a stable, conditioning emollient that softens skin and helps limit moisture loss, while providing antioxidant plant compounds.

Safety & warnings

Generally well tolerated; a richer, conditioning oil.

Origin & sourcing

Pressed from the seeds of the moringa (Moringa oleifera) tree.

Questions everyone asks

What is moringa oil good for?

It is a nourishing emollient that softens and conditions skin.

Is it stable?

Yes, it is known for being a relatively stable, oxidation-resistant oil.

Sources & references

Back to all ingredients