Sunscreen Ranker Independent ranker
Ingredient · INCI reference

Korean Elm Root Extract

INCI name: Ulmus Davidiana Root Extract

Korean elm root extract is a botanical used in skincare for its soothing, conditioning properties.

Ingredient illustration

Editorial ingredient illustration for Ulmus Davidiana Root Extract

An editorial illustration of this ingredient.

What it is

Extracted from the root of the Ulmus davidiana (Korean elm) tree used in traditional East Asian remedies, this botanical is included in K-beauty formulas for its soothing, conditioning feel and mucilage-rich, comforting properties.

Safety & warnings

Generally well tolerated; as with any botanical, rare reactions are possible.

Origin & sourcing

Botanical extract from the root of the Korean elm tree.

Questions everyone asks

What does Korean elm root extract do?

It is a soothing, conditioning botanical used to comfort the skin.

Is it traditional?

Yes, the plant has a history of use in traditional East Asian remedies.

Sources & references

Back to all ingredients